Phase
IV
Non
Deputed Applicants
Category:
SC
Method
Subjects: All
|
Date of Admission: 12. 07. 2018
|
|
Venue: Seminar Hall
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Time: 11:00 A.M.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
No. of Seats: 02
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Sl. No.
|
|
|
Application No.
|
|
|
Name
|
|
|
Category
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
1.
|
|
629
|
|
|
SWAGATA NASKAR
|
|
|
SC
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
2.
|
|
255
|
|
|
RICKY DAS
|
|
|
SC
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date of Admission: 12.
|
07. 2018
|
|
Venue: Seminar Hall
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Time: 12:30 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
No. of Seats: If Available
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Sl. No.
|
|
|
Application No.
|
|
|
Name
|
|
|
|
Category
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
1.
|
|
151
|
|
|
|
TULIKA MONDAL
|
|
|
|
SC
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
2.
|
|
488
|
|
|
|
SRIMANTI MALLICK
|
|
|
|
SC
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phase
IV
Non
Deputed Applicants
Category:
GENERAL
Method
Subjects: All
Date of Admission: 12. 07. 2018
|
Venue: Seminar Hall
|
||||||||||
Time: 11:00 A.M.
|
No. of Seats: 06
|
||||||||||
Sl. No.
|
Application No.
|
Name
|
Category
|
||||||||
1.
|
596
|
ARUNIMA CHAKRABORTY
|
General
|
||||||||
2.
|
232
|
PRAKRITI HAZRA
|
General
|
||||||||
3.
|
753
|
MEDHA BISWAS
|
General
|
||||||||
4.
|
625
|
ADITI CHAKRABORTY
|
General
|
||||||||
5.
|
446
|
DIPSHIKHA AGARWAL
|
General
|
||||||||
6.
|
466
|
MEDHA DAS
|
General
|
Final Merit List for Deputed Applicants
Date of Admission: 08.06.2018
Venue: Seminar Room
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Sl. No.
|
Application
|
Name
|
Category
|
|
No.
|
||||
1
|
272
|
REHENA
KHATUN
|
GENERAL
|
|
2
|
440
|
SRIMAYEE
MUKHERJEE
|
GENERAL
|
|
3
|
283
|
MOUMITA
CHOWDHURY
|
GENERAL
|
|
4
|
4
|
ISHITA
DAS
|
GENERAL
|
|
5
|
316
|
PAPIA
MITRA
|
GENERAL
|
|
6
|
439
|
NAUSHABA
HAWARI
|
GENERAL
|
Final Merit List for Non-Deputed Applicants
Date of Admission: 11.06.2018
Venue: Seminar Room
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Sl. No.
|
Application
|
Name
|
Category
|
|
No.
|
||||
1
|
122
|
PAROMITA DASGUPTA
|
GENERAL
|
|
2
|
744
|
SUSMITA DEY
|
GENERAL
|
|
3
|
535
|
SEBONTI ROY CHOWDHURY
|
GENERAL
|
|
4
|
227
|
SURAVITA SAHA
|
GENERAL
|
|
5
|
258
|
ASMITA BHATTACHARJEE
|
GENERAL
|
|
6
|
11
|
ISHITA MUKHERJEE
|
GENERAL
|
|
7
|
259
|
SAYANI DAS
|
GENERAL
|
|
8
|
155
|
RISHA JANA
|
GENERAL
|
|
9
|
134
|
RINKU PANDEY
|
GENERAL
|
|
10
|
79
|
SUNANDA GHOSH
|
GENERAL
|
|
11
|
57
|
SUSMITA DAS
|
GENERAL
|
|
12
|
587
|
PARAMITA GANGULY
|
GENERAL
|
|
13
|
387
|
LI CHEEN SANDRA TSENG
|
CHR
|
|
14
|
105
|
RESHMI BANERJEE
|
CHR
|
|
15
|
31
|
DIXIE VANIA RAJ
|
CHR
|
|
16
|
805
|
VALENTINA NOTTS
|
CHR
|
|
17
|
21
|
STELLA MARGARET FRANSZ
|
CHR
|
|
18
|
493
|
FIONA MARIA MONDOL
|
CHR
|
|
19
|
62
|
SHAYANTIKA DEIRDRE DAS
|
CHR
|
|
20
|
332
|
SREEJA BANERJEE
|
CHR
|
|
21
|
400
|
NAOMI OLINA HARRIS
|
CHR
|
|
22
|
749
|
DIBYA ANJELA LAKRA
|
CHR
|
|
23
|
554
|
JENNIFER LIU
|
CHR
|
|
24
|
719
|
ANUSRI MUKHERJEE
|
CHR
|
|
25
|
18
|
SHREYA MONDAL
|
CHR
|
|
26
|
512
|
RIYA SUBBA
|
CHR
|
|
27
|
301
|
SWAPNA DAS
|
CHR
|
|
28
|
331
|
MOUMITA MONDAL
|
CHR
|
Final Merit List
for Non-Deputed Applicants
Date of Admission: 08.06.2018
Venue: Seminar Room
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Sl. No.
|
Application
|
Name
|
Category
|
|
No.
|
||||
1
|
799
|
RUPOSI ROY
|
SC
|
|
2
|
213
|
SHILPA NASKAR
|
SC
|
|
3
|
416
|
ANINDITA HALDER
|
SC
|
|
4
|
170
|
SUPARNA MALLICK
|
SC
|
|
5
|
343
|
SANGITA DAS
|
SC
|
|
6
|
300
|
ADITI BALA
|
SC
|
|
7
|
497
|
SHRESTHA DAS
|
SC
|
|
8
|
532
|
PAYEL HALDAR
|
SC
|
|
9
|
562
|
TAMALI HALDER
|
SC
|
|
10
|
722
|
PAULOMI SAHA
|
SC
|
|
11
|
50
|
DIPANWITA ROY
|
SC
|
|
12
|
677
|
EMELY HEMBRAM
|
ST
|
|
13
|
43
|
JENIFFER ASIMA SINDUR
|
ST
|
|
14
|
708
|
AWEKSHA MOKTAN
|
ST
|
|
15
|
148
|
NIPA KUNDU
|
PH
|
|
16
|
543
|
SANANDA CHOWDHURY
|
PH
|
Admission Relevant Information
The Academic Session of the B.Ed Programme extends from 1st July to 30th June every year.
College hour is from 10 am to 5 pm from Monday – Friday and 10 am to 1.20 pm on Saturday.
Admission in the B.Ed. Programme in the Department of Teacher Education is restricted to women
students only. Medium of Instruction is mainly English and School Internship Programme is done
in English and Bengali Medium Schools only. Application for admission must be made on the online
application form available in the website: www.scottishchurch.ac.in. The originals must be
produced at the time of verification and college fees must be paid on the date of admission.
Admission will be given strictly in accordance with the norms prescribed by the NCTE, West
Bengal Government and the University of Calcutta.
Duration: The B.Ed. programme shall be of duration of two Academic
Intake
Years [divided into four semesters] as per NCTE
Regulations 2014
Basic Unit: 50 students
School Subjects offered: English, Bengali, History, Geography, Philosophy,
Selection of School Subject:
Physical Science and Life Science
The candidate must select only ONE School Subject studied
either at the Graduation and / or Post Graduation level.
Reservations of Seats:
1. Being a Christian Minority Institution, the College reserves 30% seats for Christian minority
applicants satisfying the minimum requirements prescribed by NCTE and the Calcutta
University. Among Christian Applicants, preference is given to CNI / CSI / Mar Thoma
candidates.
2. Reservation of Seats for Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Person with
Disability (PWD) will be as follows:
i) SC - 22%
ii) ST - 06%
iii) PWD - 03%
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe from other states will not get the reservation facility
for SC/ST.
3. 50% Seats are to be reserved for untrained deputed teachers of class V – XII.
4. The ratio for Home University students and Other University students shall be 80:20
Reservation of seats for B.Ed admission (only for fresher category)
i) Calcutta University……………… 80%
ii) Other University (OU)………….. 20%
Eligibility for Applying:
1. Qualification:
Candidates with at least 50% marks either in the Bachelor’s Degree and/or in the Master’s
Degree in Sciences /Social Sciences/Humanities, Bachelor’s in Engineering or Technology with specialization in Science and Mathematics with 55% marks or any other qualification equivalent thereto, are eligible for admission to the programme. Requirement of 50% (fifty) marks shall not apply for persons appointed as teachers prior to the commencement of the NCTE, (Regulations, Norms & Procedure) Second Amendment Regulations, 2010 as laid down at para 8(i) of the aforesaid Gazette.
The relaxation of marks for SC/ST/PWD is 5%.
2. Age-limit:
For fresher students (General Category)……………… 40 years (as on 30th June)
For Deputed Students (General Category) …………….. No age bar.
Age- limit is relaxable for maximum 5(five) years for students belonging to SC, ST and
PWD categories.
Procedure of Selection:
Deputed Candidates shall be selected only on the basis of period of approved service as
per Government norms. Teachers teaching in classes V to XII only can apply as Deputed
Teachers. Selection of Deputed Teacher of Higher Secondary School /Secondary School /
Madrasah affiliated to W.B.B.S.E / W.B.B.M.E will be made on the basis of the period of
approved services in the School / Madrasah. In case applicants having equal service in
Secondary School / Madrasah, preference will be given to the candidates having higher
Academic Qualifications. In case of both the Period of Service and Academic Qualifications
are equal, selection will be made on the basis of percentage of marks obtained by the
candidates in different examinations in their career and candidates having higher grade
marks will be selected (Grade Marks calculation will be done as meant for fresher
candidates).
Fresher (Non-Deputed) candidates will be selected on the basis of Academic Merit only.
Weightage given for Academic Performance and the calculation of Grade Marks are as follows:Weightage given for Academic Performance:
i) (a) Ph.D/ D.Phil 05
or
(b) M.Phil 03
ii) Two year Post Graduate Degree in school subject as per NCTE norm 35
iii) (a) Bachelor Degree with Hons./ Spl. Hons./ Major subject / B.E / B.Tech 30
or
(b) Bachelor Degree with Pass/General 10
iv) Higher Secondary (10+2), or its equivalent 20
v) Madhyamik Pariksha or its Equivalent 10
Total: 100
Calculation of Grade Marks
Name of Examinations: *Academic Performance Grade Marks
i) (a) Ph.D / D.Phil 05
or
(b) M. Phil 03
ii) Two year Post Graduate Degree in school subject as per NCTE norm 35 (% of marks x 0.35)
iii) (a) Bachelor Degree with Hons/Spl. Hons/Major subject/B.E/B.Tech 30 (% of marks x 0.30)
or
(b) Bachelor Degree / General 10 (% of marks x 0.10)
iv) Higher Secondary (10+2), or its equivalent 20 (% of marks x 0.20)
v) Madhyamik Pariksha or its Equivalent 10 (% of marks x 0.10)
Total Grade Marks = *Academic Marks will be awarded only at single stage of Under Graduate and Research Degree Level.
Weightages in respect of UG, PG and higher degrees will be given only if the said degree is in
the concerned method subject.
● Reservation of 50% seats for Deputed Teachers and 50% for the Fresher’s for admission to
B.Ed. courses will be followed as per Government norm. In the event of these seats remaining
unfulfilled, they may be de-reserved and offered to fresher, with prior approval of the University.
● The method subject should be in the form of subject quota depending on the number of subjects
being offered by the Department of Teacher Education of college.
● As per NCTE norms the pedagogy of school subject should have a maximum of 25 students for
admission.
● Students should be selected strictly on the basis of merit.
Further details may be seen in the official website www.caluniv.ac.in related to B.Ed New
Regulations of University of Calcutta.
No comments:
Post a Comment