Menu

Drop Down Menus

vvv

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks

Saturday, June 8, 2019

2019 Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya UG Admission Notification and Merit Lists




Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya is a well known co-education college in Kolkata and West Bengal. This college offers UG courses in general stream subjects. This page provides complete information related to online submission of application form, last date of submission, honours subjects offered, eligibility criteria, merit list publication dates etc of the college in the academic year 2019-20.

Merit List (08 June 2019)



Merit List of Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya will be published on 08 June 2019. To view the list, please keep watching this page. CLICK HERE

Important Dates



Admission Portal open & Online Form submission27.05.2019 – 06.06.2019.
Payment of application FeesOffline: 28.05.2019 (10:00am)  – 06.06.2019 (till 04:00pm)
Online: 27.05.2019 (10:00am)  – 06.06.2019 (till 11:59pm)
Publication of Merit List 08.06.2019 (after 5.00 P.M.)
1st Phase of Admission12.06.2019 to 15.06.2019
2nd Phase of Admission starts on and from18.06.2019


Honours and Pass Courses Details With Intake Capacity




UNRESERVEDSCSTOBC-AOBC-BTOTALPWD*
HONOURS
B.COM110441220142006
BENGALI4718485822
ENGLISH4718485822
EDUCATION3613364621
HISTORY259242421
POL SCIENCE3412353571
SANSKRIT165121251
COMPUTER SC.185121271
MATHEMATICS175121261
PHYSICS175121261
GENERAL
B.A.165661830213009
B. COM.144561525172577
B. SC.207232341





Eligibility Criteria




The admission procedure for the Academic Session 2019-20 will be conducted as per the fulfillment of conditions laid down in the Calcutta University Notification No CSR/03/18 dated 07.05.2018 for B.A/B.Sc. /B.Mus. (Honours/General), CSR/4/18 dt 07.05.2018 for B.A/B.Sc. /B.Com. (Major), CSR/26/2017 dated 26.05.2017, CSR/64/2017 dt. 14/09/201and CSR/10/18 dt. 30/05/2018 for B.Com (Honours/General). The courses shall follow new Admission and Examination Regulations for semester wise three year (six semesters) for the abovementioned courses. The odd semester will start ordinarily in the month of July and the even semester in the month of January every year. Following are the criteria of eligibility for admission in different courses:
  • For B.A., B.Sc., B.Com (Hons, Gen) courses: Candidates who passed 10+2 examination or any equivalent examination in 2015 and onwards are eligible to seek admission in aforementioned courses provided she/he has also passed in English having full marks not less than100.

  • For the purpose of determining eligibility for admission to the B.A. /B.Sc. (Honours/General)Courses, aggregate marks shall be calculated by adding the marks in top-four subjects in order of marks secured by a candidate. Marks in compulsory Environmental Education/Studies shall not be taken into account for calculation of aggregate marks. However, if the subject “Environmental Science” is studied as an elective subject of 100 marks, it may be taken into account for the purpose of determining the aggregate marks.

  • Candidates who have passed from Open Schooling or any such recognized board shall be allowed to apply for admission within seven working days from the date of publication of result. The whole process has to be completed within the prescribed last date of submitting registration forms, subject to availability of seats.
  • For admission in B.Com (Hons) course the candidate must have obtained –a) A minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate with 45% marks in any of the commerce or commerce related subject or b) A 
  • minimumof55%marksinanyofthecommerceorcommercerelatedsubject.

  • Following subjects be treated as related subjects for admission to B.Com. Honours courses: Accountancy, Business Economics including Business Mathematics, Business Organization, Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Economics, Statistics, Business Studies, Office and Secretarial Practice, Financial Accounting, Elements of Cost Accountancy & Auditing, Book Keeping, Commerce, Cost Accountancy & Principle of Management, Commercial Law and preliminaries of Auditing, Costing and Taxation.

  • A candidate shall be allowed to take up B.Com. (General) Course if he/she had passed the subject(s) at the previous qualifying examination as mentioned below: Accountancy/ Business Economics including Business Mathematics/ Business Organization/ Mathematics/ Economics/ Statistics/ Commerce/ Accounts/ Business Studies/ Financial Accounting/ Office and Secretarial Practice/ Elements of Cost Accountancy and Auditing/ Book Keeping/ Business Mathematics/ Cost Accountancy & Principle of Management, , Commercial Law and preliminaries of Auditing, Costing and Taxation.

  • As per university norms for admission in B.A., B.Sc. Honours course the candidate must have obtained in the pre-qualifying examination a) a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate with minimum 45% marks in the subject in which Honours is sought or b) A minimum 55% marks in the subjects in which Honours is sought or c) A minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate when the candidate takes up Honours in a subject not included in her/his previous qualifying examination, provided all other clauses are satisfied.

  • For admission in B.A., B.Sc.(General) courses the candidate must have passed the10+2 examination conducted by West Bengal Council of Higher Education or any equivalent examination with English as one main subject of not less than 100 marks.
  • Candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe communities taking up Honours must have obtained a minimum of 40% marks in the aggregate or 40% marks in the subject / related subject at the previous qualifying examination.

  • Seats are reserved for SC. ST, OBC A, OBC B, PH candidates as per Govt. rules.






For Details: CLICK HERE 

Related Posts: Other College Admission Notification & Merit Lists

No comments:

Post a Comment