Menu

Drop Down Menus

vvv

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks

Friday, June 16, 2017

Lady Brabourne College Merit List for UG Admission 2017


Lady Brabourne College offers undergraduate courses both (pass and honours). In this page you will get information on 1st, 2nd, 3rd and further merit lists published in this college for admission to UG courses in year 2017.

2nd Phase Merit List (15 July)






Merit List (16 June)



First Merit List (All Category Honours)



Botany  























For Complete Merit List and Counselling  


























The dates for admission to the first merit list are :
All Arts Departments : 21.06.2017
All Science Departments (Including Economics and Geography)
:22.06.2017
Tentative Details of the Dates and Venue for Admission,
2017
SCIENCE

Subject

Date

Reporting Time for

Venue








Counselling/Admission







































List A - 11.00 a.m.-11.30 a.m.








Department (Room








Botany

22.06.2017

List B - 11.30 a.m.- 12.00





No. 21)






noon





































List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.








Department (Room








Chemistry

22.06.2017

List B - 10.30 a.m.- 11.30





No. 11)






a.m.


































Economics

22.06.2017

List A - 10.30 a.m.-11.00 a.m.

Auditorium














List B - 12.00 noon -12.30 pm




























Geography

22.06.2017








List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.

Department (Room










http://www.htmlpublish.com/newTestDocStorage/DocStorage/582d68ae503f47b59c33767105e7c3f1/pdf-to-word_images/pdf-to-word4x1.jpg








List B - 10.30 a.m.-11.30 a.m.

No. 3)
































List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.















Mathematics

22.06.2017

List B - 10.30 a.m.- 11.30

Room No. 8









a.m.








































Microbiology

22.06.2017

List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.

Department (Room













List B – 11.00 a.m.- 11.30 am

No. 26)













































List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.




Physics



22.06.2017


Auditorium






List B - 10.30 a.m.-11.30 a.m.







































Statistics



22.06.2017

List A - 10.30 a.m.-11.00 a.m.

Merged scheme












List B - 11.00 a.m.-11.30 a.m.

Building
























Zoology



22.06.2017

List A - 10.00 a.m.-10.30 a.m.

Auditorium













List B - 10.30 a.m.-11.00 a.m.


































ARTS




























Subject



Date


Reporting Time for


Venue
















Counselling/Admission












































List A – 10.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m.















Bengali

21.06.2017
List B - 11.00 a.m.- 12.00

Auditorium







noon










































List A – 10 am















English

21.06.2017

Room No. 8



List B - 10 am

































Hindi

21.06.2017
List A & B : 10.00 a.m.- 11.00

Merged scheme







a.m.

Building


























List A – 10.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m.















History

21.06.2017
List B - 11.00 a.m.- 12.00

Auditorium







noon























Persian

21.06.2017
10.30am

Staff room














Philosophy

21.06.2017
List A and B – 10.00 a.m.-

Auditorium( Balcony)























11.00 a.m.











Political



List A – 10.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m.










21.06.2017

List B - 11.00 a.m.- 12.00

Auditorium

Science







noon
































Sanskrit

21.06.2017

List A and B : 10.00 a.m.-

Merged scheme











11.00 a.m.

Building



























List A – 10.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m.










Sociology

21.06.2017

List B - 11.00 a.m.- 12.00

Auditorium





noon


















Urdu

21.06.2017

List A & List B – 10.00 a.m.-

Auditorium







11.00 a.m.
























Documents to be produced at the time of admission
1.Candidates who will be admitted must bring the downloaded print out of Application form for Admission to particular Honours subject duly signed by her Guardian / Parent.
2.A passport size photograph of the candidate attested by the Head of the Institution last attended/Gazetted Officer should be pasted on the form. The candidates are requested to bring two extra passport size photographs (which need not be attested) along with the application form.
3.Original and Attested copy of marksheet of the last examination and Admit card of the Secondary or equivalent examination showing the date of birth (to be attested by the Head of the Institution last attended/Gazetted Officer).
4.Original and Attested copy of marksheet of the Secondary examination only for Geography Honours candidates (to be attested by the Head of the Institution last attended/Gazetted Officer).
5.Attested copy of SC/ST/OBC Certificate (for SC/ST/OBC Candidates only). The Original certificate must be produced at the time of admission. SC/ST/OBC candidates from other states will be considered as general candidates.
6.For physically handicapped candidates original certificate must be produced (proving at least 40% of disability) and attested copy of certificate must be submitted at the time of admission.
7.Original Applicant’s copy of the Bank Challan/payment slip.
(Laminated marksheets will not be entertained. Allattestations should be done by the Head of the Institution last attended or any Gazetted Officer. Faculty members of this college will not attest any Document.)
Other information
The merit list published on the website is a provisional merit list. Enlistment in the same list does not ensure admission.
All willing candidates must report for counselling on the first date of admission. Only those candidates who report on the first date of admission will be considered for the waiting list (if necessary for any department) on the second admission date, which will be informed later on this website.
The College reserves the right to cancel the form of any candidate if the enlisted non relevant subjects are taken into account by inadvertent mistake.
If any student admitted to the College fails to attend classes for the first 15 days without any valid explanation forwarded to the Principal and the Department, her name will be struck off the rolls.
∙Candidates who will be provisionally admitted should bring cancellation of admission certificate from the college where she had already taken admission within a week.
∙Fees to be deposited at the time of admission :
B.Sc. – Rs. 4316 /-(approximately)
B.A – Rs. 3476/- (approximately)
B.Sc. (Economics) – Rs. 3791 /-(approximately)
Hostel admission fees: Rs. 3052/-(approximately)
Cost of College Prospectus: Rs. 100/- (to be purchased on the day of admission).
Candidates are requested to bring the exact amount of money. No changes will be returned.
DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER APPLICATION
A 2 years DIPLOMA course in COMPUTER APPLICATION is conducted by WEBEL INFORMATICS LTD. (under Dept. of Information Technology, Govt. of West Bengal) for all newly admitted Students (within College hours). All Students are advised to take admission in this course. A nominal fee of Rs. 1,200/- per anum (Rs. 2,400/- for the entire course) is charged for the course.
Self financing Career Oriented Courses are also held in collaboration with WEBEL INFORMATICS LTD. (under Dept. of Information Technology, Govt. of West Bengal) and a Spanish Language Training programme in collaboration with WTCC School of Trade and Communication, Kolkata.


Total
Payment at the


time of
Course
Duration
Course
Admission


Fees


(Annual)



PUBLIC RELATIONS
3
4,500.00
1,500.00
& ADVERTISING
YEARS


MULTIMEDIA &
3


ANIMATION
4,500.00
1,500.00
YEARS







SPANISH
1 YEAR
4,000.00
2,000.00




1.Hostel list will be uploaded in the Web on 24th June 2017.
2.Hostel Admission date: 28th June 2017.( A detailed notice regarding hostel admission will be published later)
3.Orientation Programme on 10th July 2017.
4.First Year Classes will commence from 11th July 2017.




For Details: CLICK HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment