Menu

Drop Down Menus

vvv

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks

Saturday, August 12, 2017

UPSC mains time table 2017 released



The Union Public Service Commission (upsc) has released the exam schedule of Civil Services Mains 2017 at upsc.gov.in
As per notice, UPSC will conduct civil services main examination between October 28 and November 3 at various test centres across the nation.



TIME TABLE FOR CIVIL SERVICES (MAIN) EXAMINATION, 2017




Date/Day
Forenoon Session
Afternoon Session

9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon
2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.



(1)
(2)
(3)
28.10.2017
Paper‐I

(Saturday)
Essay
No Paper
29.10.2017


(Sunday)
‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ No Paper ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐
30.10.2017
Paper‐II
Paper‐III
(Monday)
General Studies‐I
General Studies‐II



31.10.2017
Paper‐IV
Paper‐V
(Tuesday)
General Studies‐III
General Studies‐IV
01.11.2017
Paper‐A

(Wednesday)
Indian Language
Paper‐B

{Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/

Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/
English

Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/


Marathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/


Santhali/Sindhi (Devanagari/Arabic


Script)/Tamil/Telugu/Urdu}

02.11.2017
‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ No Paper ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐
(Thursday)
03.11.2017
Paper‐VI
Paper‐VII
(Friday)
Optional Paper‐I
Optional Paper‐II

{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry &
{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry & Veterinary

Veterinary Science/Anthropology/
Science/Anthropology/

Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/
Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/

Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/
Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/

Electrical Engineering/Geography/
Electrical Engineering/Geography/

Geology/History/Law/Management/
Geology/History/Law/Management/

Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/
Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/

Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/
Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/

Political Science & International
Political Science & International

Relations/Psychology/Public
Relations/Psychology/Public

Administration/Sociology/Statistics/
Administration/Sociology/Statistics/

Zoology/Literature of any one of the
Zoology/Literature of any one of the

following languages:
following languages:

Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/
Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/

Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/
Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/

Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/M
Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/Mara

arathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/San
thi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/

Examination details :
  • The four general studies papers will be conducted on October 30 and 31 in four shifts
  • The language papers will be conducted on November 1 with the Indian languages paper scheduled for the morning session while the English paper is scheduled for the afternoon session.
  • UPSC aspirants can opt for any language option from the 22 languages listed in the eighth schedule of the Constitution.
  • The two optional papers will be held on November 3.
Detailed Application Form :
Those candidates who have successfully cleared the preliminary examination must fill the detailed application form (DAF) for the main examination which is likely to be available on August 17 on the official website of UPSC.
Read More »

Central University of Kashmir Provisional Selection List Of M.A In Comperative Religion Programme




Provisional Selection List Of M.A In Comperative Religion Programme






Maximum
Qualigying
Entrance

Entrance

S.No






points
Total
Form No
Name

Parentage
Marks Obtained
Marks
Roll
Entrance Points






Marks
Reduced 30%
Number

Reduced to









70 %















Selection List for Open Merit Category(GEN Category)




1
176527
SHEIKH ZUBAIR BEN MUSHTAQ

MUSHTAQ AHMAD SHEIKH
1047
1800
17.45
179011
59.25
41.475
58.93












2
176550
SHOWKAT AHMAD PANDITH

GHULAM NABI PANDITH
1036
1800
17.27
179028
55.25
38.675
55.94












3
176549
OSIYA ZAHOOR

ZAHOOR AHMAD
1167
1800
19.45
179027
51
35.7
55.15
4
176540
MURSAL AHMAD QURAISHI

SUHAIB AHMAD QURAISHI
1196
1800
19.93
179018
50
35
54.93
5
176517
GURDEEP SINGH KHALSA

GANI RAJENDER SINGH
1282
2100
18.31
179005
52.25
36.575
54.89
6
176553
AFFAN ARIF YESVI

SAMI ARIF YESVI
1423
2350
18.17
179031
52.25
36.575
54.74
7
176531
SUHAIL YOUSUF TELI

MOHMMAD YOUSUF TELI
979
1800
16.32
179015
51.5
36.05
52.37
8
176555
HILAL AHMAD WANI

MOHD SHAFI WANI
734
1200
18.35
179033
48.25
33.775
52.13
9
176516
SYED NAJEEB

SYED BASHIR U DIN BAIHIQI
1103
1800
18.38
179004
47.5
33.25
51.63
10
176514
GHULAM GELANIE DAR

MOHMAD SULTAN DAR
927
1800
15.45
179002
50.25
35.175
50.63
11
176530
PEERZADA UMMAR KHALID

PEERZADA NIZAM UD DIN
1168
1800
19.47
179014
43.25
30.275
49.74

NAQASHBAND











12
176558
UMAR RASHID

ABDUL RASHID BHAT
1019
1800
16.98
179036
46.75
32.725
49.71
13
176542
NABEELA JAVEED

JAVEED IQBAL AHANGER
1171
1800
19.52
179020
42.75
29.925
49.44
14
176563
ROMAISA SULTAN

MOHD SULTAN SOFI
1020
1800
17.00
179041
44.25
30.975
47.98
15
176562
OVAIS SHAFI

MOHAMMAD SAHFI WANI
1038
1800
17.30
179040
43.5
30.45
47.75
16
176532
IRFAN NABI SOFI

GHULAM NABI SOFI
1072
1800
17.87
179016
41.25
28.875
46.74
17
176528
MIR QURATUL EYEN

MOHD YAQUOOB MIR
1156
1800
19.27
179012
37.75
26.425
45.69
18
176551
GOWHER PATHAN

PATHAN DAR
1107
1800
18.45
179029
31.5
22.05
40.50
19
176519
TAHIRA AKHTER

MOHD AKBER
1014
1800
16.90
179007
30.5
21.35
38.25
20
176557
AASIMA SHARIEF

MOHAMMAD SHARIEF NAIKOO
935
1800
15.58
179035
31.25
21.875
37.46












Waiting List for Open Merit Category(GEN Category)
1
176520
MARYAM SABA
NAZIR AHMED
2090
3300
19.00
179008
25.75
18.025
37.03
2
176556
SARTAJ AHMAD SHAH
MIR MOHD YOUSUF SHAH
1106
1800
18.43
179034
26.25
18.375
36.81
3
176548
HUMMA RAFIQ LONE
MOHD RAFIQ
1002
1650
18.22
179026
26.25
18.375
36.59
4
176559
NUSRAT JAN
MOHAMAD YOUSUF PANDIT
900
1800
15.00
179037
29.25
20.475
35.48
5
176552
UMER FAYAZ
FAYAZ AHMAD BHAT
907
1800
15.12
179030
29
20.3
35.42
6
176544
QUSAR JAN
GHULAM HASSAN DAR
1067
1800
17.78
179022
23
16.1
33.88
Selection List for Other Backward Classes Caste Category(OBC Category)
1
176529
PAKEEZA GUL
GULAM MOHMMAD HAJAM
867
1800
14.45
179013
35.25
24.675
39.13
2
176515
AASHIQ HUSSAIN NAJAR
MOHAMMAD MAQBOOL NAJAR
889
1800
14.82
179003
32.75
22.925
37.74
3
176561
SYED MOHAMMAD MUJTABA RABBANI
SYED GHULAM RABBANI SHAH
855
1800
14.25
179039
25.75
18.025
32.28











4
176526
SALMA NISAR
NISAR AHMAD WANI
875
1800
14.58
179010
23.75
16.625
31.21
5
176543
SUMIA AKHTER
MOHD ABDULLAH NAJAR
905
1800
15.08
179021
20.25
14.175
29.26
Selection List for Scheduled Caste Category(SC Category)
1 176560
VIKASH DESHMUKH
RAM DAS RAM
728
1200
18.20
179038
38.75
27.125
45.33
Selection List for Scheduled Tribe Category(ST Category)
1
176521
MOHAMAD UMAR
GHULAM QADIR LONE
1019
1800
16.98
179009
37.25
26.075
43.06



Selection List for
Super Numerary*





1
176533
ASIYA AHAD
AB AHAD GANIE
1081
1800
18.02
179017
23.25
16.275
34.29
Note:
Provisionally selected candidates shall report, along with the following documents /certificates (Original & Photostat), prescribed fee(Rs. 9700) and two recent passport size photographs, at Academic Section (3rd Floor) of the University at Nowgam Campus-II near Pohru Crossing, Srinagar, to complete their admission formalities by 14th August, 2017 up to 5 PM, failing which they shall forfeit their right to admission :
1.Qualifying Marks Card(Graduation)
2.Provisional & Character Certificate.
3.Reserve Category Certificate on GOI prescribed format, if applicable.
Candidates falling in the waiting list shall report on 16th August, 2017 up to 3 PM to explore the possibility of admission against the vacant seat(s), if any.


Read More »